The Hope Piranhas swim team members completed their summer season scheduled over the weekend in Monticello with a strong finish in the 2018 SASA championships.

The Hope Piranhas swim team members completed their summer season scheduled over the weekend in Monticello with a strong finish in the 2018 SASA championships. The Piranhas competed in a variety of events for their age division. This was their season finale meet of the summer.

Throughout this summer, the Piranhas have been busy around Southwest Arkansas competing in several intense swim meets held in Arkansas, Texarkana, Monticello, El Dorado and Warren.

The Piranhas had earned several awards and honors for their participation this summer. Overall High Point - Sadie Knoll, Boy High Point - Wynn Wilson, Addison McEuen Girl High Point - Addison McEuen, Most Improved Boy - Payson Hovarter, Most Improved Girl - Vanessa Ortiz.

This summer season, the Piranhas swimmers have been under the direction of coaches Karen Smith and Kimberly McMahan, Amy Knoll and Diana Hovarter.

The following are submitted results from the 2018 SASA championships held July 20-21 in Monticello .

2018 SASA Championships Results
Girls 09-10 100 Medley
Hope Piranhas - (Zoey Impson, Violet Bright, Tatem Hovarter, Mary Wilson) finished with a time of 2:57.68.

Girls 11-12 100 Medley
Second Place - Hope Piranhas (Addison McEuen, Sadie Knoll, Abigail Crow, Grace Patterson) finished with a time of 1:44.18.

Boys 13-14 200 Medley
First Place - Hope Piranhas (Benjamin Stewart, Wynn Wilson, Hunter Mathis, Drake Mathis) finished with a winning time of 3:59.48.

Girls 18&U 200 Medley
Hope Piranhas - (Itzel Aguilan, Isabella Lewallen, Mayra Garcia, Camron Robinson) finished with a time of 3:55.21.

Girls 06&U 25 Fly
Tatem Hovarter finished with a time of 56.43.

Boys 06&U 25 Fly
Payson Hovarter finished with a time of 51.21.

Girls 10&U 50 Fly
Third Place - Sadie Knoll finished with a time of 57.60.
Aracely Garcia finished with a time of 1:20.11.

Boys 10&U 50 Fly
Seventh Place - Drake Mathis finished with a time of 1:03.41.

Girls 12&U 50 Fly
Eighth Place - Abigail Crow finished with a time of 55.55.

Girls 14&U 50 Fly
10th Place - Isabella Lewallen finished with a time of 53.72.
Camron Robinson finished with a time of 1:11.35.

Girls 06&U 25 Back
Second Place - Tatem Hovarter finished with a time of 39.57.

Boys 06&U 25 Back
Payson Hovarter finished with a time of 53.45.

Girls 08&U 25 Back
Sixth Place - Violet Bright finished with a time of 35.45.

Boys 08&U 25 Back
First Place - Wynn Wilson finished with a time of 27.80.

Girls 10&U 50 Back
Eighth Place - Addison McEuen finished with a time of 1:01.63.
Ninth Place - Grace Patterson finished with a time of 1:02.85.
15th Place - Aracely Garcia finished with a time of 1:16.86.
18th Place - Zoey Impson finished with a time of 1:24.93.

Boys 10&U 50 Back
Eighth Place - Benjamin Stewart finished with a time of 1:06.60.

Girls 14&U 50 Back
Eighth Place - Isabella Lewallen finished with a time of 55.24.
Ninth Place - Itzel Aguilan finished with a time of 1:07.35.
10th Place - Camron Robinson finished with a time of 1:07.63.
11th Place - Emily Garcia finished with a time of 1:16.33.

Girls Open 100 Back
Eighth Placed - Mayra Garcia finished with a time of 2:21.95.

Girls 06&U 25 Breast
Second Place - Tatem Hovarter finished with a time of 1:02.76.

Girls 08&U 25 Breast
Violet Bright finished with a time of 33.63.

Boys 08&U 25 Breast
First Place - Wynn Wilson with a winning time of 28.71.

Girls 10&U 50 Breast
Second Place - Sadie Knoll finished with a time of 58.49.
Third Place - Addison McEuen finished with a time of 1:03.36.
Sixth Place - Grace Patterson finished with a time of 1:08.13.
10th Place - Aracely Garcia finished with a time of 1:20.58.

Boys 10&U 50 Breast
11th Place - Benjamin Stewart finished with a time of 1:10.37.
15th Place - Drake Mathis finished with a time of 1:15.90.

Girls 12&U 50 Breast
11th Place - Abigail Crow finished with a time of 1:07.12.

Girls 14&U 50 Breast
Eighth Place - Isabella Lewallen finished with a time of 55.98.
11th Place - Camron Robinson finished with a time of 1:14.39.
12th Place - Emily Garcia finished with a time of 1:27.70.
Itzel Aguilan finished with a time of 1:45.48.

Boys 14&U 50 Breast
Fifth Place - Hunter Mathis finished with a time of 47.44.

Girls Open 100 Breast
Ninth Place - Mayra Garcia finished with a time of 2:42.72.


Boys Open 100 Breast
Seventh Place - Hunter Mathis finished with a time of 2:00.66.

Girls 06&U 25 Free
Second Place - Tatem Hovarter finished with a time of 35.72.
Third Place - Mary Wilson finished with a time of 42.66.

06&U 25 Free
Payson Hovarter finished with a time of 41.31.

Girls 08&U 25 Free
Second Place - Violet Bright finished with a time of 27.58.

Boys 08&U 25 Free
Second Place - Wynn Wilson finished with a time of 24.72.

Girls 10&U 50 Free
Second Place - Sadie Knoll finished with a time of 46.45.
Third Place - Addison McEuen finished with a time of 48.33.
13th Place - Aracely Garcia finished with a time of 56.30.
13th Place - Grace Patterson finished with a time of 56.30.
19th Place - Zoey Impson finished with a time of 1:09.56.

Boys 10&U 50 Free
10th Place - Drake Mathis finished with a time of 50.84.
12th Place - Benjamin Stewart finished with a time of 51.78.

Girls 12&U 50 Free
12th Place - Abigail Crow finished with a time of 47.55.


Boys 14&U 100 Free
Seventh Place - Hunter Mathis finished with a time of 1:31.87.

Girls Open 100 Free
Eighth Place - Mayra Garcia finished with a time of 1:52.34.

Girls 08&U 100 IM
Second Place - Violet Bright finished with a time of 2:36.67.

Boys 08&U 100 IM
First Place - Wynn Wilson finished with a winning time of 2:18.80.

Girls 10&U 100 IM
Third Place - Sadie Knoll finished with a time of 2:05.75.
Fourth Place - Addison McEuen finished with a time of 2:10.21.
Fifth Place - Grace Patterson finished with a time of 2:16.62.

Boys 10&U 100 IM
Seventh Place - Drake Mathis finished with a time of 2:30.50.
Benjamin Stewart finished with a time of 2:19.33.

Girls 12&U 100 IM
Sixth Place - Abigail Crow finished with a time of 2:16.01.

Girls 14&U 200 IM
Sixth Place - Isabella Lewallen finished with a time of 4:11.90.

Girls 14&U 50 Free
14th Place - Camron Robinson finished with a time of 56.52.
15th Place - Emily Garcia finished with a time of 56.94.
17th Place - Itzel Aguilan finished with a time of 1:00.87.

Boys 14&U 50 Free
Eighth Place - Hunter Mathis finished with a time of 36.62.

Girls Open 50 Free
Fifth Place - Mayra Garcia finished with a time of 33.52.

Girls 10&U 100 Free
Fourth Place - Hope Piranhas (Violet Bright, Aracely Garcia, Tatem Hovarter, Mary Wilson) finished with a time of 2:14.96.

Boys 10&U 100 Free
Second Place -Hope Piranhas (Payson Hovarter, Drake Mathis, Benjamin Stewart, Wynn Wilson) finished with a time of 2:01.09.


Girls 12&U 100 Free
Second Place - Hope Piranhas (Addison McEuen, Sadie Knoll, Abigail Crow, Grace Patterson) finished with a time of 1:27.12.

Girls Open 200 Free
Hope Piranhas (Camron Robinson, Isabella Lewallen, Mayra Garcia, Emily Garcia) competed