On Saturday June 23, Hope Piranhas had several swim team representatives to compete at the 2018 Allen Maxwell Memorial meet hosted in Monticello.

On Saturday June 23, Hope Piranhas had several swim team representatives to compete at the 2018 Allen Maxwell Memorial meet hosted in Monticello. Hope Piranhas competed in a variety of events and finished strong against numerous swim competitors in the Natural State.

Thus far, the Piranhas have competed in swim competitions hosted in Arkadelphia at OBU and in their home meet at Hope Fair Park Pool. 

Several team members also competed in Texarkana, Texas at the 2018 AAU Arkansas District Championships to qualify for the Junior Olympics scheduled July 26-29 in Des Moines, Iowa.

Once again, the Piranhas are scheduled to compete this Saturday June 30 at OBU in Arkadelphia for a return trip during their 2018 summer season agenda.

In the month of July 6-8, the AAU All-Star Junior Olympics qualifying meet is hosted in El Dorado. The 2018 South Arkansas Swimming Association Championships (SASA) is schedule July 20-21 in Monticello. Prior to the SASA Championships, the Piranhas are scheduled to compete in Warren July 14.

The Piranhas are under the direction of head coach Karen Smith and coaches Kimberly McMahan, Diana Hovarter and Amy Knoll.

Diana Hovarter guided and led the coaching path for the Piranhas in Monticello.

The following are submitted results of the Hope Piranhas competing at the 2018 Allen Maxwell Memorial swim meet Saturday June 23 in Monticello.

2018 ALLEN MAXWELL MEMORIAL MEET RESULTS IN MONTICELLO

Girls 06&U 25 Fly

Second Place - Tatem Hovarter finished with a time of 47.92

Boys 06&U 25 Fly

First Place - Payson Hovarter finished with a time of 51.03

Girls 10&U 50 Fly

Aracely Garcia finished with a time of 1:17.25

Girls 06&U 25 Back

Second Place - Tatem Hovarter finished with a time of 42.19

Boys 06&U 25 Back

Third Place - Payson Hovarter finished with a time of 52.39

Girls 10&U 50 Back

Sixth Place - Aracely Garcia finished with a time of 1:17.25

Boys 10&U 50 Back

15th - Benjamin Stewart finished with a time of 1:21.93

Girls 14&U 50 Back

Sixth Place - Emily Garcia finished with a time of 1:18.98

Girls Open 100 Back

10th - Mayra Garcia finished with a time of 2:27.43

Girls 06&U 25 Breast

Second Place - Tatem Hovarter finished with a time of 2:49.34

Girls 10&U 50 Breast

Sixth Place - Aracely Garcia finished with a time of 1:23.80

Boys 10&U 50 Breast

Eighth Place - Benjamin Stewart finished with a time of 1:20.39

Girls 14&U 50 Breast

Sixth Place - Emily Garcia finished with a time of 1:31.84

Girls Open 100 Breast

Seventh Place - Mayra Garcia finished with a time of 2:47.60

Girls 06&U 25 Free

Second Place - Tatem Hovarter finished with a time of 34.55

Boys 06&U 25 Free

First Place - Payson Hovarter finished with a winning time of 41.88

Girls 10&U 50 Free

Seventh Place - Aracely Garcia finished with a time of 1:02.24

Boys 10&U 50 Free

Ninth Place - Benjamin Stewart finished with a time of 58.11

Boys 10&U 100 IM

Sixth Place - Benjamin Stewart finished with a time of 2:47.65

Girls Open 200 IM

Fourth Place - Mayra Garcia finished with a time of 5:12.96

Girls 14&U 50 Free

Seventh Place - Emily Garcia finished with a time of 57.71

Girls Open 50 Free

Fourth Place - Mayra Garcia finished with a time of 54.05