The Hope Piranhas finished strong to win several events in a variety of age divisions in their first swim meet of the 2018 summer season on Saturday June 9 in Arkadelphia at the Sturgis Physical Education Center on Oucahita Baptist University.

The Hope Piranhas finished strong to win several events in a variety of age divisions in their first swim meet of the 2018 summer season on Saturday June 9 in Arkadelphia at the Sturgis Physical Education Center on Oucahita Baptist University. 

The Piranhas competed in a 92 event swim meet against swimmers representing Mena, Magnolia, El Dorado, De Queen and Arkadelphia. 

Today at 6 p.m., the Piranhas will be in action at home to host swim competition at the Hope Fair Park Pool. For the previous seasons, the Piranhas have hosted a home swim meet to welcome an excessive number of swimmers to compete from several area towns in Southwest Arkansas.

This season, the Piranhas are under the direction of head coach Karen Smith, Kimberly McMahan, Diana Hovarter and Amy Knoll.

The following are submitted results of the Hope Piranhas swim meet in Arkadelphia hosted at OBU.

HOPE PIRANHAS SWIM COMPETITION RESULTS AT OBU:

Mixed Open 100 Medley:

First Place - C Team (Camron Robinson, Hunter Mathis, Abigail Crow, Drake

Mathis) with a winning time 1:38.49.

Third Place - B Team (Addison McEuen, Sadie Knoll, Violet Bright,

Sofia Serrano) with a time of 1:45.94.

Fourth Place - A Team (Payson Hovarter, Tatem Hovarter,

Wynn Wilson, Colbie Walls) with a time of 2:58.82.

Women 08&U 25 Fly:

Second Place - Violet Bright with a time of 33.04.

Women 10&U 50 Fly:

Second Place - Sadie Knoll with a time of 50.65.

Women 12&U 50 Fly:

Sixth Place - Abigail Crow with a time of 48.13.

Women 06&U 25 Back:

First Place -Tatem Hovarter with a time of 41.09.

Men 06&U 25 Back:

Third Place - Payson Hovarter with a time of 52.53.

Women 08&U 25 Back:

Fourth Place - Violet Bright with a time of 29.62.

Ninth Place - Colbie Walls with a time of 52.37.

Men 08&U 25 Back:

Second Place - Wynn Wilson with a time of 27.19.

Women 10&U 50 Back:

Second Place - Sadie Knoll with a time of 51.13.

Fifth Place - Addison McEuen with a time of 54.87.

10th Place - Sofia Serrano with a time of 1:09.73.

Men 10&U 50 Back:

11th Place - Drake Mathis with a time of 1:08.74.

Women 12&U 50 Back:

Eighth Place - Abigail Crow with a time of 55.58.

Women 14&U 50 Back:

Seventh Place - Camron Robinson with a time of 1:01.59.

Women 06&U 25 Breast:

First Place - Tatem Hovarter with a time of 45.47.

Men 08&U 25 Breast:

First Place - Wynn Wilson with a winning time of 26.31.

Women 10&U 50 Breast:

First Place - Sadie Knoll with a winning time of 55.05.

Third Place - Addison McEuen with a time of 1:01.52.

Men 10&U 50 Breast:

Eighth Place - Drake Mathis with a time of 1:13.07.

Women 12&U 50 Breast:

Ninth Place - Abigail Crow with a time of 59.26.

Women 14&U 50 Breast:

Camron Robinson finished with a time of 1:00.27.

Men 14&U 50 Breast:

Fifth Place - Hunter Mathis with a time of 43.77.

Men Open 100 Breast:

Seventh Place - Hunter Mathis with a time of 1:48.74.

Women 06&U 25 Free:

First Place - Tatem Hovarter with a winning time of 32.00.

Men 06&U 25 Free:

Third Place - Payson Hovarter with a time of 38.32.

Women 08&U 25 Free:

Fourth Place - Violet Bright with a time of 27.40.

Eighth Place - Colbie Walls with a time of 39.50.

Men 08&U 25 Free:

First Place - Wynn Wilson with a time of 21.12.

Women 10&U 50 Free:

Third Place - Addison McEuen with a time of 45.93.

Fourth Place - Sadie Knoll with a time of 47.18.

11th Place - Sofia Serrano with a time of 1:03.25.

Men 10&U 50 Free:

Seventh Place - Drake Mathis with a time of 46.24.

Women 12&U 50 Free:

12th Place - Abigail Crow with a time of 47.12.

Men 14&U 100 Free:

Sixth Place - Hunter Mathis with a time of 1:30.25.

Men 08&U 100 IM:

First Place - Wynn Wilson with a winning time of 2:09.63.

Women 14&U 50 Free:

Sixth Place - Camron Robinson with a time of 47.08.

Men 14&U 50 Free:

12th Place - Hunter Mathis with a time of 35.02.

Mixed Open 100 Free:

First Place - C Team (Camron Robinson, Addison McEuen, Abigail Crow, Hunter

Mathis) with a winning time of 1:16.84.

Third Place - B Team (Violet Bright, Wynn Wilson, Drake Mathis,

Sadie Knoll) with a time of 1:32.85.

Fourth Place A Team (Payson Hovarter, Tatem Hovarter, Colbie Walls,

Sofia Serrano) with a time of 2:25.34.