Hope Jr. High track and field teams completed their season for meet competition with strong finishes by competing in a variety of field and running events in the 2018 5A South Jr. High Conference Meet hosted in Hot Springs.

Hope Jr. High track and field teams completed their season for meet competition with strong finishes by competing in a variety of field and running events in the 2018 5A South Jr. High Conference Meet hosted in Hot Springs.

In the girls meet, Hope Jr. High girls track team finished fifth overall with 26.50 points. Magnolia placed first with 212 points, Hot Springs Lakeside placed second with 177 points for district runner-ups . De Queen placed third with 119.50 points, Hot Springs was fourth place with 59 points and Camden-Fairview finished sixth with 15 points.

In the boys meet, Hope Jr. High boys track team finished in top places in several events against Hot Springs, Camden-Fairview, De Queen and Magnolia.

5A SOUTH CONFERENCE JR. HIGH TRACK MEET 2018

HOPE JR. HIGH GIRLS RESULTS: In the 100 meter dash - Ashanti Bennett placed sixth with a time of 13.87, Quan Bradley finished with a time of 14.58, Janaisiah Pegue finished with a time of 15.31, Anntaevia Briggs finished with a time of 15.31.

In the 200 meter dash - Quan Bradley finished with a time of 30.30, Anntaevia Briggs finished with a time of 31.56, Janaisiah Pegue finished with a time of 33.52, Diamond Pearson finished with a time of 33.63.

In the 400 meter dash - Camron Robinson finished with a time of 1:12.16, Cyara Ingram finished with a time of 1:20.38, Diamond Pearson finished with a time of 1:31.69.

In the 800 meter run - Briana Puente finished with a time of 2:57.79.

In the 100 meter hurdles - China Kight finished with a time of 20.83, Keasia Moore finished with a time of 21.00.

In the 300 meter hurdles - Na'Kerr Magee placed sixth with a time of 56.66, Ashanti Bennett finished with a time of 1:01.48.

In the 4x100 meter relay - Hope Team (Na'Kerr Magee, Janaisiah Pegue, Anntaevia Briggs, Ashanti Bennett) placed fourth with a time of 56.54.

In the 4x400 meter relay - Hope Team (Na'Tyja White, C'Aiarh King, Anntaevia Briggs, Na'Kerr Magee) placed fourth with a time of 5:01.64.

In the High Jump - Na'Tyja White placed seventh with a jump of 4-02, Na'Kerr Magee placed eighth with a jump of 4-02.

In the Long Jump - Ashanti Bennett placed second with a jump of 14-11, Briana Puente finished with a jump of 11-01.50, Na'Kerr Magee finished with a jump of 11-00.

In the Shot Put - Na'Tyja White finished with a throw of 29-08, Quan Bradley finished with a throw of 27-05, China Kight finished with a throw of 23-06, Nautica Walker finished with a throw of 21-04. 

HOPE JR. HIGH BOYS RESULTS: In the 100 meter dash - Tyshan Jones placed seventh with a time of 12.22.

In the 200 meter dash - Kearon Brown placed fifth with a time of 25.50.

In the 110 meter hurdles - Kearon Brown placed third with a time of 17.92.

In the 4x100 meter relay - Hope Team (Erik Haynie, Kenneth Anderson, Ammorrion Dempsey,

Tyshan Jones) placed third with a time of 46.97.

In the 4x400 meter relay - Hope Team (Ammorrion Dempsey, Davion Durden, Chelerome McFadden, Tyshan Jones) placed third with a 4:03.98.

In the 4x800 meter relay - Hope Team (Austin Hurd, Dillion White, jimmy Parades, Chelerome Mcfadden) placed fifth with a time of 11:44.59 

In the Long Jump - Erik Haynie placed third with a jump of 18-00, Ammorrion Dempsey placed sixth with a jump of 17-06.

In the Shot Put - Tyler Young placed seventh with a throw of 39-00.