Hope Jr. High School tracksters made their arrival in G-town for meet competition on Tuesday to compete in the 2018 Jr. Go-Devil Relays in Gurdon.

Hope Jr. High School tracksters made their arrival in G-town for meet competition on Tuesday to compete in the 2018 Jr. Go-Devil Relays in Gurdon. Hope Jr. High girls team finished sixth place overall with 31 points in the girls meet. Hope Jr. High boys team finished 11th overall with 14 points in the boys meet.

Overall, Prescott captured first place finishes in the boys and girls meet amongst 19 school represented for competition. Prescott boys team racked up 142 points and Prescott girls team collected 160.50 points to finish first overall.

Hope Jr. High tracksters will get ready to compete at the district meet scheduled next Tuesday April 17 hosted at Hot Springs Lakeside.

JR. GO-DEVILS RELAYS

HOPE JR. HIGH GIRLS RESULTS: In the 100 meter dash - Ashanti Bennet placed second with a time of 13.54, Quan Bradley placed ninth with a time of 14.28.

In the 200 meter dash - Anntaevia Briggs finished with a time of 31.43. 

In the 400 meter dash - China Kight finished with a time of 76.71, Janaisiah Pegue finished with a time of 1:20.74.

In the 4x100 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Girls Team (Ashanti Bennett, Janaisiah Pegue, Anntaevia Briggs, Na'Kerr Magee) placed fifth with a time of 57.01. 

In the 4x400 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Girls Team (C'Aiarh King, Na'Tyja White, Anntaevia Briggs, Na'Kerr Magee) placed third with a time of 4:57.88. 

In the 4x800 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Girls Team (Zanautica Barker, Cyara Ingram, Suvari Marshall, Briana Puente) finished with a time of 14:06.58.

In the High Jump - Na'Kerr Magee placed third with a jump of 4-04, Na'Tyja White finished with a jump of 4-00.

In the Long Jump - Ashanti Bennett placed fourth with a jump of 14-09.50, Briana Puente finished with a jump of 12-09.50. 

In the Shot Put - Quan Bradley placed seventh with a throw of 29-06, Nautica Walker finished with a throw of 22-06.

HOPE JR. HIGH BOYS RESULTS: In the 100 meter dash - Kenneth Anderson finished with a time of 12.54, Kevon Leaks finished with a time of 13.64.

In the 400 meter dash - Ammorrian Dempsey finished with a time of 61.69, Davion Durden finished with a time of 62.01.

In the 110 meter hurdles - Darshaun Krueger 20.01, Javarious Solomon finished with a time of 21.26.

In the 4x100 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Boys Team (Erik Haynie, Kenneth Anderson, Ammorrian Dempsey, Tyzhan Jones) placed fourth with a time of 48.33.

In the 4x400 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Boys Team (Ammorrian Dempsey, Davion Durden, Chelerome McFadden, Tyzhan) placed seventh with a time of 4:17.35. 

In the 4x800 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Boys Team (Austin Hurd, Diego Ortiz, Santos Moreno, Chelerome McFadden) finished with a time of 11:27.14.

In the Long Jump - Erik Haynie placed fifth with a jump of 18-03, Ammorrian Dempsey placed sixth with a jump of 17-10.50.

In the Shot Put - Ladarius Allen finished with a throw of 35-00.

In the Discus Throw - Duwon Nsonso finished with a throw of 94-08.