Blevins Jr. Hornets and Jr. Lady Hornets tracksters continued their journey in meet competition on Tuesday evening in Gurdon to compete in the 2018 Jr. Go-Devil Relays.

Blevins Jr. Hornets and Jr. Lady Hornets tracksters continued their journey in meet competition on Tuesday evening in Gurdon to compete in the 2018 Jr. Go-Devil Relays.

Blevins Jr. Hornets finished 15th overall with a total of 6.50 points in the boys meet. The Jr. Lady Hornets competed amongst 19 schools represented in the girls meet. 

Overall, Prescott captured first place finishes in the boys and girls meet. Prescott boys team racked up 142 points and Prescott girls team collected 160.50 points to finish first overall.

Schools represented for competition consisted of Prescott, Gurdon, Arkadelphia, Claiborne Academy, Dierks, Hope, Murfreesboro, Spring Hill, Magnet Cove, Centerpoint, Hot Springs Lakeside, Cutter-Morning Star, Bismarck, Nevada, Glen Rose and Bauxite.

Blevins Jr. High tracksters look to journey to their next meet competition next Tuesday April 17 at the district meet hosted at Magnet Cove.

JR. GO-DEVILS RELAYS

JR. LADY HORNETS RESULTS: In the 300 meter hurdles - Allison Bonner finished with a time of 66.32.

In the 4x100 meter relay - Blevins Lady Hornets Team (Emily Dougan, Allison Bonner, Mariana Turcios, Alyssa Bonner) finished with a time of 64.74.

In the Shot Put - Daisy Smith placed eighth with a throw of 28-10.

JR. HORNETS RESULTS: In the 100 meter dash - Shawn Carter finished with a time of 13.77.

In the 400 meter dash - Gabriel Tharp finished with a time of 64.37, Amari Glenn finished with a time of 68.13. 

In the 110 meter hurdles - Shawn Carter finished with a time of 26.03.

In the 300 meter hurdles - David Franks placed fourth with a time of 48.01, Robert Carrigan finished with a time of 57.76.

In the 4x800 meter relay - Blevins Jr. Hornets Team ( Nathan Foster, Trace Hall, Johnathan White, Amari Glenn) finished with a time of 11:30.10.

In the High Jump - David Franks placed seventh with a jump of 5-00.