Spring Hill Bears and Lady Bears tracksters returned to meet competition on last Thursday April 5 to compete in the 2018 Genoa Central Sr. Dragon Relays hosted at Byron Bryant Field.

Spring Hill Bears and Lady Bears tracksters returned to meet competition on last Thursday April 5 to compete in the 2018 Genoa Central Sr. Dragon Relays hosted at Byron Bryant Field.

In the girls meet, the Lady Bears finished third place overall with 81 points amongst 12 schools to compete. Host school Genoa Central Lady Dragons finished first place overall with 189.50 points and Foreman Lady Gators placed second with 118 points.

Nevada placed fourth with 46 points, De Queen finished fifth place with 44 points, Glenbrook placed sixth with 33 points, Lafayette County finished seventh with 30 points and Blevins finished eighth with 23.50 points for the top place finishes.

In the boys meet, the Bears were amongst competed 16 schools competing and finished tied for sixth with Mineral Springs with six points.

Host school Genoa Central Dragons placed first overall with 126 points, Prescott finished second with 125 points, McGehee third place with 72.50 points, Trinity Christian fourth place with 63 points, De Queen fifth place with 59 points, Foreman sixth place with 48 points, Fouke seventh place with 47 points and Lafayette County finished eighth place with 34 points for the top place finishes in boys competition.

2018 GENOA CENTRAL SR. DRAGON RELAYS

LADY BEARS RESULTS: In the 100 meter dash - Christy Randle placed second with a time of 13.40, Nevaeh Fisher finished with a time of 14.79.

In the 200 meter dash - Christy Randle placed second with a time of 28.41.

In the 400 meter dash - Maleigh Moore placed fourth with a time of 69.13.

In the 800 meter run - Sarah Triplett placed third with a time of 2:49.01, Letti Zamora placed fifth with a time of 2:52.42.

In the 100 meter hurdles - Jade Neal placed fifth with a time of 21.26.

In the 300 meter hurdles - Jade Neal placed sixth with a time of 68.68.

In the 4x400 meter relay - Spring Hill Team (Maleigh Moore, Letti Zamora, Nika Carstens, Nevaeh Fisher) placed third with a time of 4:44.38. 

In the High Jump - Nika Carstens placed second with a jump of 4-06.

In the Long Jump - Christy Randle placed second with a jump of 15-10, Nika Carstens placed seventh with a jump of 14-03, Nevaeh Fisher finished with a jump of 13-00.

In the Triple Jump - Jade Neal finished ninth with a jump of 25-04.

In the Shot Put - Dany Buzo placed third with a throw of 29-08.75, Kaylee Brooks placed fifth with a throw of 27-08.

In the Discus Throw - Dany Buzo placed sixth with a throw of 73-04.

BEARS RESULTS: In the 100 meter dash - Keymonte Rhodes finished with a time of 12.14.

In the 200 meter dash - Keymonte Rhodes finished with a time of 25.24.

In the 400 meter dash - Keymonte Rhodes placed eighth with a time of 57.73, Eneko Iribar finished with a time of 59.40.