Hope Jr. High track and field team members competed in junior high meet competition hosted in Nashville last week at the Jr. Scrapper Relays.

Hope Jr. High track and field team members competed in junior high meet competition hosted in Nashville last week at the Jr. Scrapper Relays. Several schools such as Nashville, Magnolia, Arkadelphia, Hot Springs Lakeside, Texarkana, De Queen Trinity Christian, Mineral Springs, Murfreesboro, Gurdon, Genoa Centra and Ashdown were amongst teams competing.

In the girls meet, Hope Jr. High girls tracksters finished with tied for 14th with Dierks with nine points. Host school Nashville finished first place overall with 98 points, Prescott placed second with 88 points, Lakeside placed third with 84 points, Magnolia finished fourth with 71 points, Genoa Central placed fifth with 66 points, Arkadelphia sixth place with 58 points, De Queen placed seventh with 43.50 and Texarkana was eighth place with 30 points for the top place team finishes in girls meet competition.

In the boys meet, Hope Jr. High boys team competed against 15 schools such as Nashville finishing first place with 144 points, Texakrana second place with 91 points, Magnolia third place with 85 points, Ashdown fourth place with 73 points, Prescott fifth place with 62 points, Arkadelphia 52 points, Hot Springs Lakeside seventh place with 48 points and Gurdon placing eighth with 39 points for top place team finishes.

2018 JR. SCRAPPER RELAYS RESULTS

HOPE JR. HIGH BOYS RESULTS: In the High Jump - Ammorrian Dempsey finished with a jump of 16-01, Chelerome McFadden finished with a jump of 14-05. 

In the Shot Put - Ladarius Allen finished with a throw of 36-07, Omarian Watson finished with a throw of 31-07. 

In the Discus Throw - Tyler Young finished with a throw of 90-03.

In the 110 meter hurdles - Kearon Brown finished with a time of 20.56, Darshaun Krueger finished with a time of 21.71.

In the 100 meter dash - Kenneth Anderson finished with a time of 13.08, Erik Haynie finished with a time of 13.88.

In the 400 meter dash - Ammorrian Dempsey finished with a time of 63.70, Davion Durden finished with a time of 65.94.

In the 300 meter hurdles - Javarious Solomon finished with a time of 51.71, Darshaun Krueger finished with a time of 57.33.

In the 200 meter dash - Ja Qualin Watson finished with a time of 25.98, Kearon Brown finished with a time of 28.41.

In the 4x400 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Team (Ammorrian Dempsey, Davion Durden, Kalijah Jenkins, Tyzhan Jones) finished with a time of 4:22.26.

HOPE JR. HIGH GIRLS RESULTS: In the High Jump - Ka'Kerr Magee placed seventh with a jump of 4-06, Na'Tyja White finished with a jump of 3-10.

In the Long Jump - Ashanti Bennett placed sixth with a jump of 13-09, Briana Puente finished with a jump of 12-02.50.

In the Shot Put - Quan Bradley finished with a throw of 29-06. 

In the 100 meter dash - Cyara Ingram finished with a time of 16.33, Kyra Graves finished with a time of 17.00.

In the 4x200 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Girls Team (Na'Kerr Magee, Briana Puente, Na'Tyja White, China Kight) placed sixth with a time of 2:06.41. 

In the 4x100 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Girls Team (Ashanti Bennett, Janaisiah Pegue, Quan Bradley, Anntaevia Briggs) placed eighth with a time of 58.62. 

In the 200 meter dash - Nautica Walker finished with a time of 40.47, Keasia Moore finished with a tim e of 40.59. 

In the 4x400 meter relay - Hope Jr. High Girls Team (Na'Tyja White, C'aiarh King, Suvari Marshall, Na'Kerr Magee) finished with a time of 5:15.51.