NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
TNT — San Antonio at Oklahoma City

9:30 p.m.
TNT — L.A. Lakers at Phoenix

TV Sports Schedule

Thursday, March 9
BASEBALL
4 a.m.
MLB — 2017 World Baseball Classic, first round, Australia vs. China, at Tokyo

7 a.m.
MLB — 2017 World Baseball Classic, first round, South Korea vs. Chinese Taipei, at Seoul, South Korea (same-day tape)

5 p.m.
MLB — 2017 World Baseball Classic, first round, Canada vs. Dominican Republic, at Miami

8 p.m.
MLB — 2017 World Baseball Classic, first round, Mexico vs. Italy, at Jalisco, Mexico

11 p.m.
MLB — 2017 World Baseball Classic, first round, Australia vs. Cuba, at Tokyo (same-day tape)

3 a.m. (Friday)
MLB — 2017 World Baseball Classic, tiebreaker game, teams TBA (if necessary), at Seoul, South Korea

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
11 a.m.
BTN — Big Ten Tournament, second round, at Washington
ESPN — ACC Tournament, first quarterfinal, at Brooklyn, N.Y.
FS1 — Big East Tournament, first quarterfinal, at New York
NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament, second round, at Pittsburgh

11:30 a.m.
ESPN2 — Big 12 Tournament, first quarterfinal, at Kansas City, Mo.

Noon
SEC — SEC Tournament, second round, at Nashville, Tenn.

1 p.m.
ESPN — ACC Tournament, second quarterfinal, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

1:30 p.m.
BTN — Big Ten Tournament, second round, at Washington
ESPN2 — Big 12 Tournament, second quarterfinal, at Kansas City, Mo.
FS1 — Big East Tournament, second quarterfinal, at New York
NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament, second round, at Pittsburgh

2 p.m.
CBSSN — Mountain West Tournament, first quarterfinal, at Las Vegas
SEC — SEC Tournament, second round, at Nashville, Tenn.

2:30 p.m.
ESPNU — AAC Tournament, first round, at Hartford, Conn.

4:30 p.m.
CBSSN — Mountain West Tournament, second quarterfinal, at Las Vegas

5 p.m.
ESPNEWS — AAC Tournament, first round, at Hartford, Conn.

5:30 p.m.
ESPN2 — Big Ten Tournament, second round, at Washington
NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament, second round, at Pittsburgh

6 p.m.
ESPN — ACC Tournament, third quarterfinal, at Brooklyn, N.Y.
ESPNU — Big 12 Tournament, third quarterfinal, at Kansas City, Mo.
FS1 — Big East Tournament, third quarterfinal, at New York
SEC — SEC Tournament, second round, at Nashville, Tenn.

7 p.m.
ESPNEWS — AAC Tournament, first round, at Hartford, Conn.

7:30 p.m.
ESPN2 — Big Ten Tournament, second round, at Washington

8 p.m.
CBSSN — Mountain West Tournament, third quarterfinal, at Las Vegas
ESPN — ACC Tournament, fourth quarterfinal, at Brooklyn, N.Y.
ESPNU — Big 12 Tournament, fourth quarterfinal, at Kansas City, Mo.
NBCSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament, second round, at Pittsburgh
SEC — SEC Tournament, second round, at Nashville, Tenn.

8:30 p.m.
FS1 — Big East Tournament, fourth quarterfinal, at New York

10:30 p.m.
CBSSN — Mountain West Tournament, fourth quarterfinal, at Las Vegas
ESPN — Pac-12 Tournament, fourth quarterfinal, at Las Vegas

CYCLING
1 a.m. (Friday)
NBCSN — 2017 Paris-Nice, Stage 5, Quincié-en-Beaujolais to Bourg-de-Péage, France (same-day tape)

MLB BASEBALL
Noon
MLB — Spring training, Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets, at Port St. Lucie, Fla.
GOLF

1 p.m.
GOLF — PGA Tour, Valspar Champion, first round, at Palm Harbor, Fla.

11:30 p.m.
GOLF — European PGA Tour, Hero Indian Open, second round, at New Delhi

3 a.m. (Friday)
GOLF — European PGA Tour, Hero Indian Open, second round, at New Delhi

NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
TNT — San Antonio at Oklahoma City

9:30 p.m.
TNT — L.A. Lakers at Phoenix

SOCCER
Noon
FS2 — UEFA Europa League, Round of 16, Leg 1, FC Rostov vs. Manchester United

2 p.m.
FS2 — UEFA Europa League, Round of 16, Leg 1, Schalke vs. Borussia Monchengladbach